Buccaneer 18
BNAC - The Buccaneer North American Championships - has been held for over 40 years running. Past Champions are noted below.

Year Skippper & Crew Name Sail Number Location
2014 John Weiss & Jay Foght #5256 Dillon Yacht Club, Dillon, CO
2013 Hunter Riddle & Terry Warren #5208 Fort Walton Yacht Club, Fort Walton Beach, FL
2012 Greiner Hobbs & Robert Hobbs #5233 Malletts Bay Boat Club, Colchester, Vermont
2011 Jim Daus & Scot Cameron #5267 Kenosha Yacht Club, Kenosha, WI
2010 David Spira &D.Martinelli #5230-6 SMSA, Solomons Island, MD
2009 David Spira & D.Martinelli #5230-5 Mission Bay YC, San Diego,CA
2008 David Spira & D.Martinelli #5230-4 Wester Carolina, SC
2007 Jim Daus&Sue Swisher #5215 Mississaugua SC,Ontario
2006 David Spira & Philip Ryan #5230-3 Waukegan YC, Waukegan, IL
2005 Ryan & Jen Flack #5228-2 Mallett's Bay Boat Club, VT
2004 Ryan Flack & J.Armbruster #5225-1 Ft. Walton YC, FL
2003 David Spira & Mark Allen #5201-2 Ware River YC, VA
2002 Tim Devries & Larry Schmida #2808 N.Shore YC, Highland Park, IL
2001 David Spira & M.Connolly #5201-1 CORK, Kingston, Ontario, CAN
2000 Richard & Chuck Lentz #5013 Indianapolis Sailing Club, IN
1999 Bill Bartel & Mino Tstsui #5200-3 Sarasota Sailing Squadron, FL
1998 Greg & Duane Cole #5065-8 Grand Lake Yacht Club, CO
1997 Bill & Wally Bartel #5200-2 Nyack Boat Club, NY
1996 Greg & Duane Cole #5065-7 Ware River Yacht Club, VA
1995 H. Sindle & C. Naquin #5100-3 Lake Guntersville, AL
1994 Greg & Duane Cole #5065-6 Pymatuning YC, PA
1993 Greg & Duane Cole #5065-5 Nyack Boat Club, NY
1992 Bill & Wally Bartel #628-1 Dam Yacht Club, Skakawea, ND
1991 Greg & Duane Cole #5065-4 N. Shore YC, Highland Park, IL
1990 Greg & Duane Cole #5065-3 Ware River Yacht Club, VA
1989 Greg & Duane Cole #50650-2 Lake McConoughy, NE
1988 Chris & Linda Webster #4627 Lake Granby, CO
1987 Greg & Duane Cole #5065 –1 Glen Lake Yacht Club, MI
1986 Harry & Janet Sindle #5050-2 North Shore Yacht Club, IL
1985 Jonathan & Anna Gorbold #2502 Ware River Yacht Club, VA
1984 Harry Sindle & B. Garrett #5001-1 Clark Lake YC, MI
1983 Larry & Cindy Shedden #1803-3 Pymatuning YC, PA
1982 Larry & Cindy Shedden #1803-2
1981 Larry & Cindy Shedden #1803-1 N.Shore YC, Highland Park, IL
1980 Morgan & Mike Hamer #362 Clark Lake YC, MI
1979 Fisher/Miller #2077 Pymatuning YC, PA
1978 Derrick & Mark Fries #2816 Pickwick, TN
1977 Morgan & Mike Hamer #362 Clark Lake YC, Jackson, MI
1976 Rooke/Moore #1567 Green Lake, WI
1975 Erdman/Burk #1576 Sandusky Sailing Club, OH
1974 Barnett/McCormick #1123 Wamplers Lake, Clinton, MI
1973 Turney/Brown #10 Pymatuning YC, PA
1972 Jim & Sid Beadnell #327
1971 Maltbie/Brown #60